Aussie results daily update, 8 August 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 8 August 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

ATP

Coupe Rogers – Montreal, Canada (Hard)
R64 [16] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) d Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-1 6-2

 

Challenger

China International Challenger Jinan 2017 – Jinan, China (Hard)
R32 Dayne Kelly (Vic) d Takuto Niki (JPN) 6-2 6-3

 

Nordic Naturals Challenger – Aptos, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 Akira Santillan (Qld) d [2] Jordan Thompson (NSW) 6-4 5-7 6-2

 

Futures

Romania F9 Futures – Bucharest, Romania (Clay)
R32 Andrei Stefan Apostol (ROU) d Nathan Eshmade (SA) 6-4 7-6(0)
R32 [Q] Sem Verbeek (NED) d [Q] Aaron Addison (Vic) 7-6(8) 6-3

 

Thailand F5 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R32 Jacob Grills (Vic) d Issei Okamura (JPN) 6-3 6-4

 

Women

WTA

Rogers Cup – Toronto, Canada (Hard)
R64 Daria Gavrilova (Vic) d [Q] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-3 6-3

 

ITF

$25,000 Koksijde – Koksijde, Belgium (Clay)
R32 Isabelle Wallace (Vic) d Harmony Tan (FRA) 6-2 2-0 Ret.

 

$15,000 Vienna – Vienna, Austria (Clay)
R32 Samantha Harris (Vic) d [7] Magdalena Pantuckova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
R32 [6] Nina Alibalic (AUS) d Natalia Vajdova (SVK) 6-4 7-5

 

Coming up

Men

ATP

Coupe Rogers – Montreal, Canada (Hard)
R32 [16] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) v TBC

 

Challenger

China International Challenger Jinan 2017 – Jinan, China (Hard)
R16 Dayne Kelly (Vic) v TBC

 

Nordic Naturals Challenger – Aptos, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 John Millman (Qld) v [WC] Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
R32 Sam Groth (Vic) v [8] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)
R16 Akira Santillan (Qld) v Darian King (BAR)

 

Zavarovalnica Sava Slovenia Open – Portoroz, Slovenia (Hard)
R32 Alex de Minaur (NSW) v Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)

 

Futures

USA F27 Futures – Edwardsville, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 [6] Harry Bourchier (Tas) v [SE] Guy Orly Iradukunda (BDI)
R32 [Q] Edward Bourchier (Tas) v [4] Liam Caruana (ITA)

 

Germany F10 Futures – Wetzlar, Germany (Clay)
R32 Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld) v [3] Maxime Chazal (FRA)
R32 [5] Maverick Banes (Qld) v Elmar Ejupovic (GER)

 

Portugal F15 Futures – Caldas Da Rainha, Portugal (Clay)
R32 [Q] William Ma (Vic) v [7] Marcelo Zormann (BRA)

 

Serbia F1 Futures – Novi Sad, Serbia (Clay)
R32 [PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW) v [Q] David Szintai (HUN)
R32 James Frawley (ACT) v David Jorda Sanchis (ESP)

 

Thailand F5 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [Q] Darren Polkinghorne (SA) v [Q] Ronnie Schneider (USA)
R16 Jacob Grills (Vic) v [6] Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA)

 

Women

WTA

Rogers Cup – Toronto, Canada (Hard)
R64 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v Oceane Dodin (FRA)
R32 Daria Gavrilova (Vic) v Barbora Strycova (CZE)

 

ITF

$25,000 Koksijde – Koksijde, Belgium (Clay)
R16 Isabelle Wallace (Vic) v Anna Morgina (RUS)

 

$15,000 Vienna – Vienna, Austria (Clay)
R32 Astra Sharma (WA) v [Q] Timea Jaruskova (SVK)
R32 Belinda Woolcock (Vic) v [WC] Caroline Ilowska (AUT)
R16 Samantha Harris (Vic) v Anna Pribylova (RUS)
R16 [6] Nina Alibalic (AUS) v TBC

 

$15,000 Mragowo – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 [1] Seone Mendez (NSW) v [WC] Julia Przybylska (POL)
R32 [Q] Giorgie Jones (WA) v [Q] Sophia Intert (GER)

 

$15,000- Arad – Arad, Romania (Clay)
R32 Angelique Svinos (NSW) v [WC] Selma Stefania Cadar (ROU)

 

$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R32 Sara Tomic (Qld) v Shelby Talcott (USA)
R32 Alison Bai (ACT) v [Q] Yue Yuan (CHN)
Chicago Silver eagles LB Jordans Hicks endures pal...
Tennis Channel's cover photo

Related Posts

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/