Aussie results daily update, 29 June 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 29 June 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Men’s Singles Qualifying – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R64 [19] Alexander Bublik (KAZ) d Blake Mott (NSW) 7-5 6-4
R64 Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d Alex De Minaur (NSW) 6-2 6-4
R64 John-Patrick Smith (Qld) d Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 6-4 7-6(5) 6-3
R64 Andrew Whittington (Vic) d Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4

 Futures

USA F21 Futures – Tulsa, OK, USA (Hard)
R32 [2] Max Purcell (NSW) d [Q] Riley Smith (USA) 6-3 6-3
Hong Kong F2 Futures – Hong Kong, China (Hard)
R16 Jacob Grills (Vic) d Anthony Jackie Tang (HKG) 6-4 6-0
Portugal F9 Futures – Setubal, Portugal (Hard)
R32 [Q] Miguel Semedo (POR) d [Q] Benard Nkomba (NSW) 6-3 6-2
R32 Daniel Nolan (Vic) d [Q] Goncalo Falcao (POR) 6-1 6-2
Romania F5 Futures – Curtea de Arges, Romania (Clay)
R32 [7] Christoph Negritu (GER) d Aaron Addison (Vic) 6-1 6-4

Women

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Women’s Singles Qualifying – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R96 Lizette Cabrera (Qld) d Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 6-2 4-6 6-2
R96 Arina Rodionova (Vic) d [24] Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 6-3 6-4
R96 Destanee Aiava (Vic) d Freya Christie (GBR) 6-3 6-0

 ITF

$25,000+H Torun – Torun, Poland (Clay)
R32 Naiktha Bains (Qld) d [WC] Ania Hertel (POL) 6-0 6-2
$25,000 Auburn – Auburn, AL, USA (Hard)
R32 Ellen Perez (NSW) d Sophie Chang (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-2
R32 [2] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) d Shilin Xu (CHN) 7-6(3) 7-5
$15,000 Sharm El Sheikh – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Hard)
R32 [2] [WC] Ana Bianca Mihaila (ROU) d Ella Husrefovic (Qld) 6-1 7-6(3)
$15,000 Tel Aviv – Tel Aviv, Israel (Hard)
R16 [4] Despina Papamichail (GRE) d Alexandra Walters (SA) 6-1 6-0

Wheelchair

Men

Queensland Wheelchair Tennis Open – Brisbane, Australia (Hard)
F [2] Keegan Oh-Chee (NSW) d [1] Henry de Cure (SA) 6-1 6-0

Women

Queensland Wheelchair Tennis Open – Brisbane, Australia (Hard)
F Lisa Edwards (Qld) d Janine Watson (Qld) 6-4 6-2

Coming up

Men 

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Men’s Singles Qualifying – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 John-Patrick Smith (Qld) v Christian Garin (CHI)
R32 Andrew Whittington (Vic) v Denis Kudla (USA)

 ATP

Aegon International Eastbourne – Eastbourne, Great Britain (Grass)
R16 Bernard Tomic (Qld) v [6] Mischa Zverev (GER)

Futures 

Canada F3 Futures – Kelowna, Canada (Hard)
R32 [Q] Mark Verryth (WA) v [5] Philip Bester (CAN)
USA F21 Futures – Tulsa, OK, USA (Hard)
R16 [2] Max Purcell (NSW) v Emil Reinberg (USA)
Hong Kong F2 Futures – Hong Kong, China (Hard)
QF Jacob Grills (Vic) v [8] Soichiro Moritani (JPN)
Portugal F9 Futures – Setubal, Portugal (Hard)
R16 Daniel Nolan (Vic) v [PR] Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP)
R16 [LL] Blake Ellis (Qld) v [SE] Nuno Borges (POR)

Women

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Women’s Singles Qualifying – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R48 Lizette Cabrera (Qld) v [11] Tamara Korpatsch (GER)
R48 Arina Rodionova (Vic) v Kaia Kanepi (EST)
R48 Destanee Aiava (Vic) v [22] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)

 ITF

$25,000+H Torun – Torun, Poland (Clay)
R16 Naiktha Bains (Qld) v [3] Vera Lapko (BLR)
R16 Priscilla Hon (Qld) v [WC] Daria Kuczer (POL)
$25,000 Auburn – Auburn, AL, USA (Hard)
R16 Ellen Perez (NSW) v [4] Katherine Sebov (CAN)
R16 [2] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) v [Q] Mccartney Kessler (USA)
Tomic wins, then loses in Eastbourne
Mark Macdonald explains how to optimally fuel up b...

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/