Aussie results daily update, 20 July 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 20 July 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

ATP

Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open – Newport, RI, USA (Grass)
R16 [1] John Isner (USA) d [Q] Sam Groth (Vic) 6-2 6-4
R16 [Q] Matthew Ebden (WA) d [6] Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-1 7-6(2)

 

Futures

Germany F8 Futures – Kassel, Germany (Clay)
R32 Julian Lenz (GER) d [Q] Matthew Dellavedova (Vic) 6-3 6-4

 

Turkey F26 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R32 [Q] Gabriel Donev (BUL) d [WC] Greg Polmans (Vic) 6-2 6-2

 

USA F24 Futures – Champaign, IL, USA (Hard)
R16 [Q] Harrison Adams (USA) d [1] Luke Saville (SA) 3-6 7-5 7-5

 

Georgia F3 Futures – Telavi, Georgia (Clay)
R32 [7] Tomislav Jotovski (MKD) d Aaron Addison (Vic) 6-0 7-6(4)

 

Poland F6 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R16 [5] Olexiy Kolisnyk (UKR) d James Frawley (ACT) 6-3 6-2

 

Portugal F12 Futures – Idanha-A-Nova, Portugal (Hard)
R32 [1] Alex de Minaur (NSW) d [WC] Luis Faria (POR) 6-2 6-3

 

Wheelchair

Quad

German Open – Berlin, Germany (Clay)
R16 [3] Heath Davidson (Vic) d Nicola Codega (ITA) 6-0 6-0

 

Women

ITF

$60,000 Stockton – Stockton, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d [5] Lizette Cabrera (Qld) 1-6 7-5 6-2
R32 Ajla Tomljanovic (Qld) d [Q] Michaela Gordon (USA) 6-1 6-0

 

$25,000 Gatineau – Gatineau, Canada (Hard)
R32 Priscilla Hon (Qld) d Carol Zhao (CAN) 4-6 6-4 6-4
R16 Priscilla Hon (Qld) d Ronit Yurovsky (USA) w.o.
R16 [Q] Ellen Perez (NSW) d Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) 7-5 6-4

 

$15,000 Sharm El Sheikh – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Hard)
R32 [3] Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) d Jelena Stojanovic (WA) 6-1 6-4

 

$15,000 Targu Jiu – Targu Jiu, Romania (Clay)
R32 Samantha Harris (Vic) d [2] Irina Fetecau (ROU) 7-6(2) 2-1 Ret.

 

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R16 Michaela Haet (NSW) d Genevieve Lorbergs (Vic) 6-1 6-0
R16 [5] Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (THA) d [Q] Kaylah McPhee (Qld) 6-2 6-0
R16 Masa Jovanovic (Vic) d [Q] Renee McBryde (NSW) 6-4 2-6 7-5

 

Coming up

Men

ATP

Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open – Newport, RI, USA (Grass)
QF [Q] Matthew Ebden (WA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

 

Challenger

Challenger Banque Nationale de Gatineau – Gatineau, Canada (Hard)
R16 [Alt] Max Purcell (NSW) v [7] Denis Shapovalov (CAN)

 

Futures

Portugal F12 Futures – Idanha-A-Nova, Portugal (Hard)
R16 [1] Alex de Minaur (NSW) v Leny Mitjana (FRA)

 

Wheelchair

Men

Internazionale Citta di Firenze – Firenze, Italy (Clay)
R16 [2] Henry de Cure (SA) v TBC

 

Quad

German Open – Berlin, Germany (Clay)
QF [3] Heath Davidson (Vic) v Maximillian Laudan (GER)

 

Women

ITF

$60,000 Stockton – Stockton, CA, USA (Hard)
R16 Ajla Tomljanovic (Qld) v Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA)

 

$25,000 Gatineau – Gatineau, Canada (Hard)
R16 [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) v [Q] Samantha Murray (GBR)
QF [Q] Ellen Perez (NSW) v [Q] Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
QF Priscilla Hon (Qld) v TBC

 

$25,000 Aschaffenburg – Aschaffenburg, Germany (Clay)
R16 Nina Alibalic (AUS) v [Q] Anna Gabric (GER)

 

$15,000 Targu Jiu – Targu Jiu, Romania (Clay)
R16 Samantha Harris (Vic) v Michele Alexandra Zmau (ITA)

 

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
QF Michaela Haet (NSW) v [Q] Hua-Chen Lee (TPE)
QF Masa Jovanovic (Vic) v Patcharin Cheapchandej (THA)
Watch Andy Roddick, Kim Clijsters, Steve...
Read Steve Flink's Wimbledon Retrospective. A look...

Related Posts

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/