Fast, easy and it's free

Advertise your business, products, services and deals to the largest racket sports social audience online.

Add Your Business

3 minutes reading time (548 words)

Aussie results daily update, 17 July 2017

Get the latest Aussie results from abroad.

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 17 July 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

Challenger

Winnipeg National Bank Challenger – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
QF [4] Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d Max Purcell (NSW) 6-4 6-0

Futures

Portugal F11 Futures – Povoa de Varzim, Portugal (Hard)
QF [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) d [7] Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (ESP) 6-0 6-4
SF [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) d [4] Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP) 6-1 6-3
F [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) d [2] Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) 6-1 2-6 6-4

Wheelchair

Men

Vancouver International – Vancouver, Canada (Hard)
R16 [2] Ben Weekes (NSW) d Barry Henderson (CAN) 6-1 6-2
QF [2] Ben Weekes (NSW) d Todd Hanover (USA) 6-3 7-6(9)
SF [2] Ben Weekes (NSW) d [4] Casey Ratzlaff (USA) 6-1 6-4
F [2] Ben Weekes (NSW) d [3] Yoshinobu Fujimoto (JPN) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Citta’ di Forli’ – Citta di Forli’, Italy (Clay)
R32 [5] Henry de Cure (SA) d Luca Paiardi (ITA) 6-1 6-1
R16 [5] Henry de Cure (SA) d Laszlo Farkas (HUN) 6-3 6-3
QF [4] Carlos Anker (NED) d [5] Henry de Cure (SA) 6-1 6-1

Quad

Swiss Open – Geneva, Switzerland (Hard)
SF [2] Heath Davidson (Vic) d [4] Bryan Barten (USA) 6-2 6-4
F [1] David Wagner (USA) d [2] Heath Davidson (Vic) 7-6(15) 6-4

Women

ITF

$25,000 Torino – Torino, Italy (Clay)
SF Deborah Chiesa (ITA) d [Q] Zoe Hives (Vic) 6-3 7-6(1)

$15,000 Knokke – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)
QF [1] Nina Alibalic (AUS) d [7] Catherine Chantraine (BEL) 6-3 6-4
SF Marie Temin (FRA) d [1] Nina Alibalic (AUS) 6-2 6-2

$15,000 Amstelveen – Amstelveen, Netherlands (Clay)
QF Diana Sumova (CZE) d Samantha Harris (Vic) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
SF Michaela Haet (NSW) d [Q] Se-Hyun Kim (KOR) 6-2 6-2
F Michaela Haet (NSW) d [1] Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5

Coming up

Men

ATP

Plava Laguna Croatia Open – Umag, Croatia (Clay)
R32 [WC] Marc Polmans (Vic) v Alessandro Giannessi (ITA)

Challenger

Challenger Banque Nationale de Gatineau – Gatineau, Canada (Hard)
R32 [Alt] Max Purcell (NSW) v Edan Leshem (ISR)
R32 Omar Jasika (Vic) v [2] Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)

San Benedetto Tennis Cup – San Benedetto, Italy (Clay)
R32 [WC] Alexei Popyrin (NSW) v [2] Marcel Granollers (ESP)

Futures

China F13 Futures – Yinchuan, China P.R. (Hard)
R32 Darren Polkinghorne (SA) v TBC

USA F24 Futures – Champaign, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 [1] Luke Saville (SA) v TBC
R32 Aleksandar Vukic (NSW) v John McNally (USA)

Poland F6 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 James Frawley (ACT) v [WC] Davide Innocenti (ITA)

Women

ITF

$25,000 Gatineau – Gatineau, Canada (Hard)
R32 [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) v [Q] Amy Zhu (USA)
R32 [Q] Ellen Perez (NSW) v [5] Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR)
R32 [SR] Kimberly Birrell (Qld) v [3] Mayo Hibi (JPN)
R32 Priscilla Hon (Qld) v Carol Zhao (CAN)
R32 Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld) v [2] Danielle Lao (USA)

$25,000 Imola – Imola, Italy (Carpet)
R32 [Q] Natalie Barbir (NSW) v [LL] Alice Balducci (ITA)
R32 Seone Mendez (NSW) v [Q] Greta Arn (HUN)

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R32 Genevieve Lorbergs (Vic) v [3] Ayaka Okuno (JPN)
R32 [Q] Ivana Popovic (NSW) v Michaela Haet (NSW)
R32 [Q] Aleksa Cveticanin (Qld) v Yuki Naito (JPN)
R32 [Q] Kaylah McPhee (Qld) v Alexandra Bozovic (NSW)
R32 Masa Jovanovic (Vic) v Sang Hee Park (KOR)
R32 [Q] Renee McBryde (NSW) v [2] Stefanie Tan (SGP)

Joel Drucker: John Barrett and Wimbledon's Circle ...
Federer in a Wimbledon Final Always is the Central...

Related Posts