Fast, easy and it's free

Advertise your business, products, services and deals to the largest racket sports social audience online.

Add Your Business

3 minutes reading time (644 words)

Aussie results daily update, 15 June 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 15 June 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

Challenger

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R16[Q] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR)dMarc Polmans (Vic)6-2 6-3

 Futures

Chinese Taipei F1 Futures – Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Hard)
R32Li-Wie Tan (TPE)d[Q] Michael Commings (Vic)3-6 7-5 6-4
Turkey F23 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R32[5] Marc Sieber (GER)dBradley Mousley (SA)6-3 6-3
USA F17 Futures – Winston-Salem, NC, USA (Hard)
R32Andrew Harris (Vic)d[Q] Ryan Peniston (GBR)6-1 6-4
R32[Q] Mitchell Harper (Qld)d[WC] Cory Parr (USA)3-6 6-4 6-1
Japan F8 Futures – Akishima, Japan (Carpet)
R32[WC] Yunosuke Tanaka (JPN)d[Q] Steven Goh (NSW)2-6 6-3 6-2
Spain F17 Futures – Martos, Spain (Hard)
R32Daniel Nolan (Vic)dGiorgio Ricca (ITA)6-4 3-6 6-3
Thailand F2 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R16[3] Yannick Jankovits (FRA)d[Q] Calum Puttergill (Qld)6-1 6-3
R16[Q] Clement Larriere (FRA)d[7] Thomas Fancutt (Qld)6-4 7-6(2)
R16Harry Bourchier (Tas)d[4] Evan Song (USA)6-3 6-4
R16[2] Dayne Kelly (Vic)d[Q] Yuanfeng Li (CHN)6-2 7-6(2)
Zimbabwe F1 Futures – Harare, Zimbabwe (Hard)
R32[Q] Zach Itzstein (WA)dDhruv Sunish (IND)6-7(9) 6-4 7-5

Women

WTA

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R16Ashleigh Barty (Qld)d[Q] Jana Fett (CRO)6-2 6-1

 ITF

$25,000 Kofu – Kofu, Japan (Hard)
R32Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld)d[Q] Naomi Cheong (USA)6-2 7-5
R32Tammi Patterson (Vic)d[Q] Moyuka Uchijima (JPN)6-3 6-2
R32[Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW)d[3] Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)6-1 7-5
$25,000 Sumter, SC – Sumter, SC, USA (Hard)
R32[Q] Hayley Carter (USA)d[1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic)6-2 2-6 6-3
R32[Q] Astra Sharma (WA)dEmina Bektas (USA)2-6 7-5 6-3
$15,000 Hammamet – Hammamet, Tunisia (Clay)
R32Seone Mendez (NSW)dAnastasia Nefedova (USA)6-4 6-1

 Coming up

 Men

ATP

Ricoh Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (Grass)
R16[PR] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA)v[Q] Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
Mercedes Cup – Stuttgart, Germany (Grass)
R16Bernard Tomic (Qld)v[3] Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Challenger 

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R16[Q] Sam Groth (Vic)v[WC] Brydan Klein (GBR)
R16John Millman (Qld)v[Q] John-Patrick Smith (Qld)

 Futures

Chinese Taipei F1 Futures – Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Hard)
R16[PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW)v[3] Yusuke Takahashi (JPN)
R16[Q] Richard Yang (Vic)vTung-Lin Wu (TPE)
USA F17 Futures – Winston-Salem, NC, USA (Hard)
R16Andrew Harris (Vic)v[6] Eric Quigley (USA)
R16[Q] Mitchell Harper (Qld)vJesse Witten (USA)
Spain F17 Futures – Martos, Spain (Hard)
R16Daniel Nolan (Vic)v[4] Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP)
Thailand F2 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
QFHarry Bourchier (Tas)v[Q] Linh Giang Trinh (VIE)
QF[2] Dayne Kelly (Vic)v[WC] Hady Habib (USA)
Zimbabwe F1 Futures – Harare, Zimbabwe (Hard)
R16[Q] Zach Itzstein (WA)v[5] Jonathan Kanar (FRA)

Women

WTA

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
QFAshleigh Barty (Qld)vTBC

ITF

$100,000 Manchester – Manchester, Great Britain (Grass)
R16Arina Rodionova (Vic)vZarina Diyas (KAZ) 
$60,000 Barcelona – Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
R16[LL] Isabelle Wallace (Vic)vUsue Maitane Arconada (USA)
$25,000 Kofu – Kofu, Japan (Hard)
R16Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld)v[1] Na-Lae Han (KOR)
R16Tammi Patterson (Vic)v[Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW)
R16[Q] Michaela Haet (NSW)v[7] Na Ri Kim (KOR)
$25,000 Sumter, SC – Sumter, SC, USA (Hard)
R16[Q] Astra Sharma (WA)vAshley Kratzer (USA)
$15,000 Maribor – Maribor, Slovenia (Clay)
R16Angelique Svinos (NSW)v[5] Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA)
$15,000 Hammamet – Hammamet, Tunisia (Clay)
R16Seone Mendez (NSW)v[WC] Maria Patrascu (CAN)
WATCH the MercedesCup and Rosmalen Grass...
Check out Thursday's LIVE order of play...