Fast, easy and it's free

Advertise your business, products, services and deals to the largest racket sports social audience online.

Add Your Business

4 minutes reading time (811 words)

Aussie results daily update, 14 June 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 14 June 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

ATP

Ricoh Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (Grass)
R32Adrian Mannarino (FRA)dJordan Thompson (NSW)6-4 6-1
R32[PR] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA)dMikhail Youzhny (RUS)6-4 7-5
Mercedes Cup – Stuttgart, Germany (Grass)
R32Bernard Tomic (Qld)dStephane Robert (FRA)6-1 5-7 6-2

Challenger

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R32[WC] Brydan Klein (GBR)d[LL] Alex De Minaur (NSW)7-6(5) 6-3
R32[Q] Sam Groth (Vic)dPeter Polansky (CAN)6-3 7-6(8)
R32John Millman (Qld)dHiroki Moriya (JPN)6-3 6-2
R32[Q] John-Patrick Smith (Qld)d[7] Luca Vanni (ITA)4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Lisboa Belém Open – Lisbon, Portugal (Clay)
R32[Q] Dragos Dima (ROU)dChristopher O’Connell (NSW)6-4 6-2

Futures

Chinese Taipei F1 Futures – Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Hard)
R32[PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW)dCheng-Yu Yu (TPE)6-4 6-4
R32[Q] Richard Yang (Vic)d[WC] Liang Yu Richard Lin (TPE)6-3 6-4
Turkey F23 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R32[5] Marc Sieber (GER)dBradley Mousley (SA)6-3 6-3
Thailand F2 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R32[1] Ti Chen (TPE)dJeremy Beale (Vic)6-0 6-2
R32[Q] Calum Puttergill (Qld)d[Q] Natthasith Kunsuwan (THA)6-3 6-3
R32[7] Thomas Fancutt (Qld)d[Q] Punnakrit Kritakara (THA)6-1 6-1
R32Harry Bourchier (Tas)d[WC] Justin Barki (INA)6-2 6-2
R32[2] Dayne Kelly (Vic)dDavid Agung Susanto (INA)6-2 6-2

Women

WTA

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R32Ashleigh Barty (Qld)dTatjana Maria (GER)4-6 6-3 6-0

 ITF

$100,000 Manchester – Manchester, Great Britain (Grass)
R32Arina Rodionova (Vic)d[8] Su Jeong Jang (KOR)6-2 4-6 6-1
$60,000 Barcelona – Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
R32[LL] Isabelle Wallace (Vic)dViktoria Kamenskaya (RUS)6-1 6-4
$25,000 Padova – Padova, Italy (Clay)
R32[Q] Gabriela Ce (BRA)d[Q] Abbie Myers (NSW)7-6(4) 5-7 6-1
$25,000 Kofu – Kofu, Japan (Hard)
R32[Q] Michaela Haet (NSW)dHaruna Arakawa (JPN)6-2 6-1
R32[5] Miharu Imanishi (JPN)dAlison Bai (ACT)6-2 6-0
$25,000 Sumter, SC – Sumter, SC, USA (Hard)
R32[SR] Allie Kiick (USA)dEllen Perez (NSW)7-6(4) 6-4
$15,000 Curtea de Arges – Curtea de Arges, Romania (Clay)
R32[6] Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU)dJelena Stojanovic (WA)6-1 6-2
$15,000 Maribor – Maribor, Slovenia (Clay)
R32Angelique Svinos (NSW)dBojana Marinkovic (SRB)6-2 6-3

Coming up

Men

ATP

Ricoh Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (Grass)
R16[PR] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA)v[Q] Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
Mercedes Cup – Stuttgart, Germany (Grass)
R16Bernard Tomic (Qld)v[3] Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Challenger

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R16[Q] Sam Groth (Vic)v[WC] Brydan Klein (GBR)
R16John Millman (Qld)v[Q] John-Patrick Smith (Qld)
R16Marc Polmans (Vic)v[Q] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR)

 Futures

Chinese Taipei F1 Futures – Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Hard)
R32[Q] Michael Commings (Vic)vLi-Wie Tan (TPE)
R16[PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW)vTBC
R16[Q] Richard Yang (Vic)vTung-Lin Wu (TPE)
Turkey F23 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R32Bradley Mousley (SA)v[5] Marc Sieber (GER)
USA F17 Futures – Winston-Salem, NC, USA (Hard)
R32Andrew Harris (Vic)v[Q] Ryan Peniston (GBR)
R32[Q] Mitchell Harper (Qld)v[WC] Cory Parr (USA)
Japan F8 Futures – Akishima, Japan (Carpet)
R32[Q] Steven Goh (NSW)v[WC] Yunosuke Tanaka (JPN)
Spain F17 Futures – Martos, Spain (Hard)
R32Daniel Nolan (Vic)vGiorgio Ricca (ITA)
Thailand F2 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R16[Q] Calum Puttergill (Qld)v[3] Yannick Jankovits (FRA)
R16[7] Thomas Fancutt (Qld)v[Q] Clement Larriere (FRA)
R16Harry Bourchier (Tas)v[4] Evan Song (USA)
R16[2] Dayne Kelly (Vic)v[Q] Yuanfeng Li (CHN)
Zimbabwe F1 Futures – Harare, Zimbabwe (Hard)
R32[Q] Zach Itzstein (WA)vDhruv Sunish (IND)

Women

WTA

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R16Ashleigh Barty (Qld)v[Q] Jana Fett (CRO)

 ITF

$100,000 Manchester – Manchester, Great Britain (Grass)
R16Arina Rodionova (Vic)vTBC
$60,000 Barcelona – Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
R16[LL] Isabelle Wallace (Vic)vUsue Maitane Arconada (USA)
$25,000 Kofu – Kofu, Japan (Hard)
R32Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld)v[Q] Naomi Cheong (USA)
R32Tammi Patterson (Vic)v[Q] Moyuka Uchijima (JPN)
R32[Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW)v[3] Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
R16[Q] Michaela Haet (NSW)vTBC 
$25,000 Sumter, SC – Sumter, SC, USA (Hard)
R32[1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic)v[Q] Hayley Carter (USA)
R32[Q] Astra Sharma (WA)vEmina Bektas (USA)
$15,000 Maribor – Maribor, Slovenia (Clay)
R16Angelique Svinos (NSW)v[5] Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA)
$15,000 Hammamet – Hammamet, Tunisia (Clay)
R32Seone Mendez (NSW)vAnastasia Nefedova (USA)
DON'T MISS Roger Federer v Tommy Haas...
WATCH "La Decima" for exclusive footage of...