Aussie results daily update, 14 June 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 14 June 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

ATP

Ricoh Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (Grass)
R32 Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d Jordan Thompson (NSW) 6-4 6-1
R32 [PR] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) d Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 6-4 7-5
Mercedes Cup – Stuttgart, Germany (Grass)
R32 Bernard Tomic (Qld) d Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-1 5-7 6-2

Challenger

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 [WC] Brydan Klein (GBR) d [LL] Alex De Minaur (NSW) 7-6(5) 6-3
R32 [Q] Sam Groth (Vic) d Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-3 7-6(8)
R32 John Millman (Qld) d Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-3 6-2
R32 [Q] John-Patrick Smith (Qld) d [7] Luca Vanni (ITA) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Lisboa Belém Open – Lisbon, Portugal (Clay)
R32 [Q] Dragos Dima (ROU) d Christopher O’Connell (NSW) 6-4 6-2

Futures

Chinese Taipei F1 Futures – Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Hard)
R32 [PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW) d Cheng-Yu Yu (TPE) 6-4 6-4
R32 [Q] Richard Yang (Vic) d [WC] Liang Yu Richard Lin (TPE) 6-3 6-4
Turkey F23 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R32 [5] Marc Sieber (GER) d Bradley Mousley (SA) 6-3 6-3
Thailand F2 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [1] Ti Chen (TPE) d Jeremy Beale (Vic) 6-0 6-2
R32 [Q] Calum Puttergill (Qld) d [Q] Natthasith Kunsuwan (THA) 6-3 6-3
R32 [7] Thomas Fancutt (Qld) d [Q] Punnakrit Kritakara (THA) 6-1 6-1
R32 Harry Bourchier (Tas) d [WC] Justin Barki (INA) 6-2 6-2
R32 [2] Dayne Kelly (Vic) d David Agung Susanto (INA) 6-2 6-2

Women

WTA

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 Ashleigh Barty (Qld) d Tatjana Maria (GER) 4-6 6-3 6-0

 ITF

$100,000 Manchester – Manchester, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 Arina Rodionova (Vic) d [8] Su Jeong Jang (KOR) 6-2 4-6 6-1
$60,000 Barcelona – Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
R32 [LL] Isabelle Wallace (Vic) d Viktoria Kamenskaya (RUS) 6-1 6-4
$25,000 Padova – Padova, Italy (Clay)
R32 [Q] Gabriela Ce (BRA) d [Q] Abbie Myers (NSW) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-1
$25,000 Kofu – Kofu, Japan (Hard)
R32 [Q] Michaela Haet (NSW) d Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 6-2 6-1
R32 [5] Miharu Imanishi (JPN) d Alison Bai (ACT) 6-2 6-0
$25,000 Sumter, SC – Sumter, SC, USA (Hard)
R32 [SR] Allie Kiick (USA) d Ellen Perez (NSW) 7-6(4) 6-4
$15,000 Curtea de Arges – Curtea de Arges, Romania (Clay)
R32 [6] Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) d Jelena Stojanovic (WA) 6-1 6-2
$15,000 Maribor – Maribor, Slovenia (Clay)
R32 Angelique Svinos (NSW) d Bojana Marinkovic (SRB) 6-2 6-3

Coming up

Men

ATP

Ricoh Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (Grass)
R16 [PR] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) v [Q] Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
Mercedes Cup – Stuttgart, Germany (Grass)
R16 Bernard Tomic (Qld) v [3] Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Challenger

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R16 [Q] Sam Groth (Vic) v [WC] Brydan Klein (GBR)
R16 John Millman (Qld) v [Q] John-Patrick Smith (Qld)
R16 Marc Polmans (Vic) v [Q] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR)

 Futures

Chinese Taipei F1 Futures – Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Hard)
R32 [Q] Michael Commings (Vic) v Li-Wie Tan (TPE)
R16 [PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW) v TBC
R16 [Q] Richard Yang (Vic) v Tung-Lin Wu (TPE)
Turkey F23 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R32 Bradley Mousley (SA) v [5] Marc Sieber (GER)
USA F17 Futures – Winston-Salem, NC, USA (Hard)
R32 Andrew Harris (Vic) v [Q] Ryan Peniston (GBR)
R32 [Q] Mitchell Harper (Qld) v [WC] Cory Parr (USA)
Japan F8 Futures – Akishima, Japan (Carpet)
R32 [Q] Steven Goh (NSW) v [WC] Yunosuke Tanaka (JPN)
Spain F17 Futures – Martos, Spain (Hard)
R32 Daniel Nolan (Vic) v Giorgio Ricca (ITA)
Thailand F2 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R16 [Q] Calum Puttergill (Qld) v [3] Yannick Jankovits (FRA)
R16 [7] Thomas Fancutt (Qld) v [Q] Clement Larriere (FRA)
R16 Harry Bourchier (Tas) v [4] Evan Song (USA)
R16 [2] Dayne Kelly (Vic) v [Q] Yuanfeng Li (CHN)
Zimbabwe F1 Futures – Harare, Zimbabwe (Hard)
R32 [Q] Zach Itzstein (WA) v Dhruv Sunish (IND)

Women

WTA

Aegon Open Nottingham – Nottingham, Great Britain (Grass)
R16 Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v [Q] Jana Fett (CRO)

 ITF

$100,000 Manchester – Manchester, Great Britain (Grass)
R16 Arina Rodionova (Vic) v TBC
$60,000 Barcelona – Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
R16 [LL] Isabelle Wallace (Vic) v Usue Maitane Arconada (USA)
$25,000 Kofu – Kofu, Japan (Hard)
R32 Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld) v [Q] Naomi Cheong (USA)
R32 Tammi Patterson (Vic) v [Q] Moyuka Uchijima (JPN)
R32 [Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) v [3] Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
R16 [Q] Michaela Haet (NSW) v TBC  
$25,000 Sumter, SC – Sumter, SC, USA (Hard)
R32 [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) v [Q] Hayley Carter (USA)
R32 [Q] Astra Sharma (WA) v Emina Bektas (USA)
$15,000 Maribor – Maribor, Slovenia (Clay)
R16 Angelique Svinos (NSW) v [5] Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA)
$15,000 Hammamet – Hammamet, Tunisia (Clay)
R32 Seone Mendez (NSW) v Anastasia Nefedova (USA)
DON'T MISS Roger Federer v Tommy Haas...
WATCH "La Decima" for exclusive footage of...

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/