Aussie results daily update, 10 July 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 10 July 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

Futures 

Poland F4 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
QF [WC] Alexei Popyrin (NSW) d [Q] Thibault Cancel (FRA) 6-3 7-6(3)
SF [WC] Alexei Popyrin (NSW) d [2] Mariano Kestelboim (ARG) 6-4 7-6(6)
F [WC] Alexei Popyrin (NSW) d [1] Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hong Kong F3 Futures – Hong Kong, China (Hard)
SF Jacob Grills (Vic) d [7] Nicholas S. Hu (USA) 6-3 6-2
F [2] Shintaro Imai (JPN) d Jacob Grills (Vic) 7-6(6) 6-3
Portugal F10 Futures – Torres Vedras, Portugal (Hard)
QF [1] Albano Olivetti (FRA) d [6] Bradley Mousley (SA) 6-1 6-4

 Women

 ITF

$25,000 Middelburg – Middelburg, Netherlands (Clay)
R16 [WC] Merel Hoedt (NED) d [Q] Samantha Harris (Vic) 4-6 6-2 7-6(4)
R16 [Q] Zoe Hives (Vic) d [Q] Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) 6-1 6-2
QF [8] Karolina Muchova (CZE) d [Q] Gabriella Da Silva Fick (NSW) 6-4 6-2
QF [2] Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d [Q] Zoe Hives (Vic) 6-4 6-1
$25,000 Denain – Denain, France (Clay)
QF [5] Valentyna Ivakhnenko (RUS) d [Q] Belinda Woolcock (Vic) 6-3 6-3
$15,000 Sharm El Sheikh – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Hard)
QF Alexandra Walters (SA) d Francesca Sella (ITA) 6-4 6-2
SF [2] Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d Alexandra Walters (SA) 6-2 6-2

Coming up

Juniors

Grand Slam – Wimbledon 

Wimbledon 2017 Boys’ Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R64 Blake Ellis (Qld) v [7] Trent Bryde (USA)
R64 [Q] Thomas Bosancic (Vic) v [WC] Barnaby Smith (GBR)

Men

Challenger 

Nielsen Pro Tennis Championships – Winnetka, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 Omar Jasika (Vic) v Jared Hiltzik (USA)
R32 (Alt) Alex Bolt (SA) v [6] Michael Mmoh (USA)
R32 Luke Saville (SA) v [WC] Strong Kirchheimer (USA)
R32 Andrew Whittington (Vic) v [WC] Jc Aragone (USA)
R32 Marinko Matosevic (Vic) v [7] Mitchell Krueger (USA)
R32 Matthew Ebden (WA) v Tommy Paul (USA)
Winnipeg National Bank Challenger – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R32 Bradley Mousley (SA) v [WC] Hugo Di Feo (CAN)
R32 Max Purcell (NSW) v Ti Chen (TPE)

 Futures

Belgium F4 Futures – Lasne, Belgium (Clay)
R32 Alexei Popyrin (NSW) v [4] Corentin Denolly (FRA)
Netherlands F4 Futures – Amstelveen, Netherlands (Clay)
R32 [Q] Matthew Dellavedova (Vic) v [4] Boy Westerhof (NED)
Poland F5 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 James Frawley (ACT) v David Jorda Sanchis (ESP)
Portugal F11 Futures – Povoa de Varzim, Portugal (Hard)
R32 [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) v [Q] Antonio Cembellin Prieto (ESP)
R32 Daniel Nolan (Vic) v Erik Crepaldi (ITA)

Women

ITF

$25,000 Winnipeg – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R32 Ellen Perez (NSW) v [Q] Nika Kukharchuk (RUS)
R32 [SR] Kimberly Birrell (Qld) v [WC] Petra Januskova (CAN)
$15,000 Knokke – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)
R32 [1] Nina Alibalic (AUS) v Natalia Orlova (RUS)
$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R32 Masa Jovanovic (Vic) v [1] Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE)
R32 [Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) v [WC] Natcharee Teerachodjiranon (THA)
R32 Michaela Haet (NSW) v Genevieve Lorbergs (Vic)

 

Popyrin continues rise with Polish title
Who's ready for Manic Monday tomorrow?...

Related Posts

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/