Aussie results daily update, 10 August 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 10 August 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

ATP

Coupe Rogers – Montreal, Canada (Hard)
R32 [16] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) d Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-2 6-3

 

Challenger

China International Challenger Jinan 2017 – Jinan, China (Hard)
R16 Dayne Kelly (Vic) d [5] Nikola Milojevic (SRB) 6-2 6-4

 

Nordic Naturals Challenger – Aptos, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 [WC] Mackenzie McDonald (USA) d John Millman (Qld) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-0
R16 Sam Groth (Vic) d Jason Jung (TPE) 4-6 6-3 6-0
R16 Akira Santillan (Qld) d Darian King (BAR) 6-3 6-4

 

Futures

USA F27 Futures – Edwardsville, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 [6] Harry Bourchier (Tas) d [SE] Guy Orly Iradukunda (BDI) 5-7 7-5 6-3
R32 [4] Liam Caruana (ITA) d [Q] Edward Bourchier (Tas) 6-4 7-6(5)

 

Serbia F1 Futures – Novi Sad, Serbia (Clay)
R32 David Jorda Sanchis (ESP) d James Frawley (ACT) 6-2 6-2

 

Thailand F5 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R16 Jacob Grills (Vic) d [6] Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 6-3 2-6 6-4

 

Women

WTA

Rogers Cup – Toronto, Canada (Hard)
R32 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) d [16] Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-3 5-7 6-4
R32 Barbora Strycova (CZE) d Daria Gavrilova (Vic) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3

 

ITF

$25,000 Koksijde – Koksijde, Belgium (Clay)
R16 Isabelle Wallace (Vic) d Anna Morgina (RUS) 7-5 4-6 6-3

 

$25,000 Landisville – Landisville, PA, USA (Hard)
R32 [Q] Priscilla Hon (Qld) d Deniz Khazaniuk (ISR) 6-4 6-4
R32 [Q] Tammi Patterson (Vic) d [WC] Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) 7-6(6) 6-1
 

$15,000 Vienna – Vienna, Austria (Clay)

R16 Astra Sharma (WA) d [Q] Sabina Machalova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
R16 Samantha Harris (Vic) d Anna Pribylova (RUS) 6-0 6-1
R16 [6] Nina Alibalic (AUS) d Belinda Woolcock (Vic) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2

 

$15,000 Mragowo – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R16 [1] Seone Mendez (NSW) d Nadiya Kolb (UKR) W.O.
R16 [5] Katerina Vankova (CZE) d [Q] Giorgie Jones (WA) 1-6 6-4 6-1

 

$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R16 Sara Tomic (Qld) d Ji-Hee Choi (KOR) 6-4 6-1

 

Coming up

Men

ATP

Coupe Rogers – Montreal, Canada (Hard)
R16 [16] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) v [4] Alexander Zverev (GER)

 

Challenger

China International Challenger Jinan 2017 – Jinan, China (Hard)
QF Dayne Kelly (Vic) v [2] Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

 

Nordic Naturals Challenger – Aptos, CA, USA (Hard)
QF Sam Groth (Vic) v Akira Santillan (Qld)

 

Futures

USA F27 Futures – Edwardsville, IL, USA (Hard)
R16 [6] Harry Bourchier (Tas) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

 

Thailand F5 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
QF Jacob Grills (Vic) v Sho Katayama (JPN)

 

Women

WTA

Rogers Cup – Toronto, Canada (Hard)
R16 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v [4] Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

 

ITF

$25,000 Koksijde – Koksijde, Belgium (Clay)
QF Isabelle Wallace (Vic) v Valeriya Strakhova (UKR)

 

$25,000 Landisville – Landisville, PA, USA (Hard)
R16 [Q] Priscilla Hon (Qld) v Miharu Imanishi (JPN)
R16 [Q] Tammi Patterson (Vic) v [Q] Maria Sanchez (USA)
 

$15,000 Vienna – Vienna, Austria (Clay)

QF Astra Sharma (WA) v Samantha Harris (Vic)
QF [6] Nina Alibalic (AUS) v [2] Anastasia Grymalska (ITA)

 

$15,000 Mragowo – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
QF [1] Seone Mendez (NSW) v TBC

 

$15,000 Arad – Arad, Romania (Clay)
R16 Angelique Svinos (NSW) v [7] Oana Gavrila (ROU)

 

$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
QF Sara Tomic (Qld) v Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal (IND)
"Putting in some work ahead of Western & Southern....
PHOTOS/VIDEO: 2017 Montreal Masters R2 Rafael Nada...

Related Posts

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/