Aussie results daily update, 9 August 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 9 August 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

Challenger

Nordic Naturals Challenger – Aptos, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 Sam Groth (Vic) d [8] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3

 

Zavarovalnica Sava Slovenia Open – Portoroz, Slovenia (Hard)
R32 Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) d Alex de Minaur (NSW) 6-2 6-3

 

Futures

Germany F10 Futures – Wetzlar, Germany (Clay)
R32 [3] Maxime Chazal (FRA) d Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld) 2-6 6-1 6-4
R32 Elmar Ejupovic (GER) d [5] Maverick Banes (Qld) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3

 

Portugal F15 Futures – Caldas Da Rainha, Portugal (Clay)
R32 [7] Marcelo Zormann (BRA) d [Q] William Ma (Vic) 5-7 6-4 6-2

 

Serbia F1 Futures – Novi Sad, Serbia (Clay)
R32 [Q] David Szintai (HUN) d [PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW) 6-0 2-0 Ret.

 

Thailand F5 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [Q] Ronnie Schneider (USA) d [Q] Darren Polkinghorne (SA) 6-3 1-6 6-2

 

Women

WTA

Rogers Cup – Toronto, Canada (Hard)
R64 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) d Oceane Dodin (FRA) 5-0 Ret.

 

ITF

$15,000 Vienna – Vienna, Austria (Clay)
R32 Astra Sharma (WA) d [Q] Timea Jaruskova (SVK) 6-1 6-1
R32 Belinda Woolcock (Vic) d [WC] Caroline Ilowska (AUT) 6-2 7-6(3)

 

$15,000 Mragowo – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 [1] Seone Mendez (NSW) d [WC] Julia Przybylska (POL) 6-1 6-2
R32 [Q] Giorgie Jones (WA) d [Q] Sophia Intert (GER) 6-1 6-1

 

$15,000 Arad – Arad, Romania (Clay)
R32 Angelique Svinos (NSW) d [WC] Selma Stefania Cadar (ROU) 2-6 6-4 7-6(3)

 

$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R32 Sara Tomic (Qld) d Shelby Talcott (USA) 6-4 6-2
R32 [Q] Yue Yuan (CHN) d Alison Bai (ACT) 6-3 2-1 Ret.

 

Coming up

Men

ATP

 

Coupe Rogers – Montreal, Canada (Hard)
R32 [16] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)

 

Challenger

China International Challenger Jinan 2017 – Jinan, China (Hard)
R16 Dayne Kelly (Vic) v [5] Nikola Milojevic (SRB)

 

Nordic Naturals Challenger – Aptos, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 John Millman (Qld) v [WC] Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
R16 Sam Groth (Vic) v Jason Jung (TPE)
R16 Akira Santillan (Qld) v Darian King (BAR)

 

Futures

USA F27 Futures – Edwardsville, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 [6] Harry Bourchier (Tas) v [SE] Guy Orly Iradukunda (BDI)
R32 [Q] Edward Bourchier (Tas) v [4] Liam Caruana (ITA)

 

Serbia F1 Futures – Novi Sad, Serbia (Clay)
R32 James Frawley (ACT) v David Jorda Sanchis (ESP)

 

Thailand F5 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R16 Jacob Grills (Vic) v [6] Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA)

 

Women

WTA

Rogers Cup – Toronto, Canada (Hard)
R32 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v [16] Elena Vesnina (RUS)
R32 Daria Gavrilova (Vic) v Barbora Strycova (CZE)

 

ITF

$25,000 Koksijde – Koksijde, Belgium (Clay)
R16 Isabelle Wallace (Vic) v Anna Morgina (RUS)

 

$25,000 Landisville – Landisville, PA, USA (Hard)
R32 [Q] Priscilla Hon (Qld) v Deniz Khazaniuk (ISR)
R32 [Q] Tammi Patterson (Vic) v [WC] Nika Kukharchuk (RUS)
 

$15,000 Vienna – Vienna, Austria (Clay)

R16 Astra Sharma (WA) v [Q] Sabina Machalova (CZE)
R16 Samantha Harris (Vic) v Anna Pribylova (RUS)
R16 [6] Nina Alibalic (AUS) v Belinda Woolcock (Vic)

 

$15,000 Mragowo – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R16 [1] Seone Mendez (NSW) v Nadiya Kolb (UKR)
R16 [Q] Giorgie Jones (WA) v [5] Katerina Vankova (CZE)

 

$15,000 Arad – Arad, Romania (Clay)
R16 Angelique Svinos (NSW) v [7] Oana Gavrila (ROU)

 

$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R16 Sara Tomic (Qld) v Ji-Hee Choi (KOR)
Kyrgios makes fan’s day with practice hit
Barty progresses over injured Dodin

Related Posts

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/