Aussie results daily update, 8 June 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 8 June 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Women

WTA

Croatia Bol Open – Bol, Croatia (Clay)
R32 [8] Maria Sakkari (GRE) d [WC] Ajla Tomljanovic (Qld) 6-4 4-6 6-1

 ITF

$100,000 Marseille – Marseille, France (Clay)
R32 Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) d [Q] Jessica Moore (WA) 6-3 7-5
$100,000 Surbiton – Surbiton, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 [SR] Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d Arina Rodionova (Vic) 6-2 6-4
R32 Lizette Cabrera (Qld) d [4] Julia Boserup (USA) 7-6(1) 3-6 6-2
$60,000 Brescia –  Brescia, Italy (Clay)
R32 [Q] Martina Caregaro (ITA) d [Q] Priscilla Hon (Qld) 6-7(3) 6-1 7-5
$25,000 Essen – Essen, Germany (Clay)
R16 [Q] Romy Koelzer (GER) d Isabelle Wallace (Vic) 6-7(1) 6-1 6-3
R16 [2] Rebecca Peterson (SWE) d [Q] Zoe Hives (Vic) 6-3 7-6(6)
$25,000 Tokyo – Tokyo, Japan (Hard)
R32 [Q] Tammi Patterson (Vic) d [Q] Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld) 6-2 7-5
 

$15,000 Banja Luka – Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina (Clay)

R32 Jelena Stojanovic (WA) d [WC] Mila Mejic (SRB) 6-0 2-0 Ret.
$15,000 Aurangabad – Aurangabad, India (Clay)
R16 Shweta Chandra Rana (IND) d [8] Alexandra Walters (SA) 5-0 Ret.

 Men

 Futures

Bosnia and Herzegovina F3 Futures – Kiseljak, Bosnia and Herzegovina (Clay)
R32 [6] Mate Delic (CRO) d Aaron Addison (Vic) 6-1 6-3
Italy F16 Futures – Padova, Italy (Clay)
R16 [7] Maverick Banes (Qld) d Jacopo Stefanini (ITA) 6-2 6-3
R16 [4] Sebastian Fanselow (GER) d [Q] Jason Kubler (Qld) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Thailand F1 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R16 [6] Harry Bourchier (Tas) d [Q] Hady Habib (USA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)
R16 Karunuday Singh (IND) d [4] Thomas Fancutt (Qld) 3-6 6-4 6-4
R16 [3] Evan Song (USA) d [Q] Chanchai Sookton-Eng (Vic) 6-2 6-2
Singapore F3 Futures – Singapore, Singapore (Hard)
R32 Jake Delaney (NSW) d [LL] Suraj R Prabodh (IND) 6-2 6-3
R32 Benjamin Hannestad (DEN) d [2] Dayne Kelly (Vic) 1-6 6-2 6-2

Juniors

Grand Slam – Roland Garros

Roland Garros 2017 Boys’ Singles – Paris, France (Clay)
R16 Blake Ellis (Qld) d [4] Zsombor Piros (HUN) 3-6 6-1 6-2
R16 [3] Alexei Popyrin (NSW) d Matteo Martineau (FRA) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Coming up

Women

ITF

$100,000 Surbiton – Surbiton, Great Britain (Grass)
R16 Lizette Cabrera (Qld) v [WC] Harriet Dart (GBR)  
$25,000 Tokyo – Tokyo, Japan (Hard)
R16 [Q] Tammi Patterson (Vic) v [7] Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA)  
R16 Alison Bai (ACT) v Mai Minokoshi (JPN)  
$15,000 Banja Luka – Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina (Clay)
R16 Jelena Stojanovic (WA) v [6] Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK)  
$15,000 Hammamet – Hammamet, Tunisia (Clay)
R16 Seone Mendez (NSW) v Noelia Zeballos (BOL)  

 Men

 Challenger

Aegon Surbiton Trophy – Surbiton, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 John Millman (Qld) v [Q] Dennis Novikov (USA)  
R32 [7] Jordan Thompson (NSW) v [Q] Denis Shapovalov (CAN)  
R32 [PR] Matthew Ebden (WA) v Reilly Opelka (USA)  
R32 [LL] Andrew Whittington (Vic) v Taylor Fritz (USA)  

 Futures 

Italy F16 Futures – Padova, Italy (Clay)
QF [7] Maverick Banes (Qld) v [Q] Edoardo Eremin (ITA)  
Thailand F1 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
QF [6] Harry Bourchier (Tas) v Karunuday Singh (IND)  
Turkey F22 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R16 [7] Bradley Mousley (SA) v Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI)  
Singapore F3 Futures – Singapore, Singapore (Hard)
R16 Jake Delaney (NSW) v Nicholas S. Hu (USA)  
R16 [PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW) v Jacob Grills (Vic)  

 Juniors 

Grand Slam – Roland Garros

Roland Garros 2017 Boys’ Singles – Paris, France (Clay)
QF Blake Ellis (Qld) v [11] Nicola Kuhn (ESP)  
QF [3] Alexei Popyrin (NSW) v Gianni Ross (USA)  

 Wheelchair

 Men

Busan Open – Busan-City, Korea (Hard)
SF [3] Ben Weekes (NSW) v [1] Takashi Sanada (JPN)

 Quad

Busan Open – Busan-City, Korea (Hard)
SF [1] Heath Davidson (Vic) v [4] Mika Ishikawa (CAN)
Ellis, Popyrin lead junior charge in Paris
Barty, Dellacqua eyeing history in Paris

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/