Aussie results daily update, 7 August 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 7 August 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

ATP

Abierto Mexicano de Tenis Mifel presentado por Cinemex – Los Cabos, Mexico (Hard)
QF [WC] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) d Taylor Fritz (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
SF [WC] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) d [1] Tomas Berdych (CZE) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
F [2] Sam Querrey (USA) d [WC] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-2

 

Challenger

Open Castilla y León Villa de El Espinar – Segovia, Spain (Hard)
QF Alex de Minaur (NSW) d Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 7-6(5) 6-4
SF Alex de Minaur (NSW) d [7] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 7-6(4) 7-5
F Jaume Munar (ESP) d Alex de Minaur (NSW) 6-3 6-4

 

Kentucky Bank Tennis Championships – Lexington, KY, USA (Hard)
QF [3] John Millman (Qld) d Max Purcell (NSW) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2
SF [3] John Millman (Qld) d Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6-1 6-1
F [4] Michael Mmoh (USA) d [3] John Millman (Qld) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-3

 

Futures

USA F26 Futures – Decatur, IL, USA (Hard)
QF Cameron Silverman (USA) d [3] Harry Bourchier (Tas) 6-4 6-3

 

Wheelchair

Men

Flanders 25 – Leuven, Belgium (Clay)
QF [2] Ezequiel Casco (ARG) d Henry De Cure (SA) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3

 

Quad

British Open Wheelchair Tennis Championships – Nottingham, Great Britain (Hard)
SF [1] David Wagner (USA) d [4] Heath Davidson (Vic) 6-3 6-1

 

Women

ITF

$15,000 Targu Jiu – Targu Jiu, Romania (Clay)
QF Astra Sharma (WA) d [Q] Elena Bogdan (ROU) 6-1 6-3
SF [2] Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d Astra Sharma (WA) 6-1 6-4

 

$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
SF [Q] Hua-Chen Lee (TPE) d Alison Bai (ACT) 6-2 6-3

 

Coming up

Men

ATP

Coupe Rogers – Montreal, Canada (Hard)
R64 [16] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

 

Challenger

China International Challenger Jinan 2017 – Jinan, China (Hard)
R32 Dayne Kelly (Vic) v Takuto Niki (JPN)

 

Nordic Naturals Challenger – Aptos, CA, USA (Hard)
R32 John Millman (Qld) v [WC] Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
R32 Sam Groth (Vic) v [8] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)
R32 Akira Santillan (Qld) v [2] Jordan Thompson (NSW)

 

Zavarovalnica Sava Slovenia Open – Portoroz, Slovenia (Hard)
R32 Alex de Minaur (NSW) v Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)

 

Futures

Romania F9 Futures – Bucharest, Romania (Clay)
R32 Nathan Eshmade (SA) v Andrei Stefan Apostol (ROU)
R32 [Q] Aaron Addison (Vic) v [Q] Sem Verbeek (NED)

 

Thailand F5 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R32 Jacob Grills (Vic) v Issei Okamura (JPN)

 

Women

WTA

Rogers Cup – Toronto, Canada (Hard)
R64 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v Oceane Dodin (FRA)
R64 Daria Gavrilova (Vic) v [Q] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

 

ITF

$25,000 Koksijde – Koksijde, Belgium (Clay)
R32 Isabelle Wallace (Vic) v Harmony Tan (FRA)

 

$15,000 Vienna – Vienna, Austria (Clay)
R32 Astra Sharma (WA) v [Q] Timea Jaruskova (SVK)
R32 Samantha Harris (Vic) v [7] Magdalena Pantuckova (CZE)
R32 [6] Nina Alibalic (AUS) v Natalia Vajdova (SVK)
R32 Belinda Woolcock (Vic) v [WC] Caroline Ilowska (AUT)

 

$15,000 Mragowo – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 [1] Seone Mendez (NSW) v [WC] Julia Przybylska (POL)

 

$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R32 Sara Tomic (Qld) v Shelby Talcott (USA)
R32 Alison Bai (ACT) v TBC
Biggest movers: Kokkinakis makes a leap
Peers, Kontinen win Washington DC title

Related Posts

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/