By Harriet Rendle on Wednesday, 02 August 2017
Category: Tennis News

Aussie results daily update, 3 August 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 3 August 2017 | tennis.com.au

Men

ATP

Citi Open – Washington, DC, USA (Hard)
R64 Jordan Thompson (NSW) d Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3 6-2
R32 [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) d Jordan Thompson (NSW) 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
R32 Jared Donaldson (USA) d [LL] Marc Polmans (Vic) 6-2 6-3

Challenger

Kentucky Bank Tennis Championships – Lexington, KY, USA (Hard)
R32 [3] John Millman (Qld) d [Q] JC Aragone (USA) 7-5 6-2
R16 [3] John Millman (Qld) d Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-1 6-1
R16 Max Purcell (NSW) d [8] Blaz Rola (SLO) 6-1 4-6 6-3
R16 Raymond Sarmiento (USA) d [6] John-Patrick Smith (Qld) 4-6 6-1 6-4

 Futures

USA F26 Futures – Decatur, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 [3] Harry Bourchier (Tas) d Strong Kirchheimer (USA) 5-7 7-5 6-2
Macedonia F2 Futures – Skopje, Macedonia (Clay)
R32 [1] David Pichler (AUT) d [Q] Nicholas Horton (NSW) 6-3 6-1
R32 [Q] Gabriel Donev (BUL) d James Frawley (ACT) 6-1 6-4
Germany F9 Futures – Essen, Germany (Clay)
R16 Florian Fallert (GER) d [5] Maverick Banes (Qld) 6-4 6-1
Thailand F4 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R16 [Q] Shunrou Takeshima (JPN) d [8] Jacob Grills (Vic) 6-4 6-3
R16 Jeremy Beale (Vic) d [Q] Chien Hsun Lo (TPE) 6-3 6-4
R16 [7] Kuan-Yi Lee (TPE) d [Q] Calum Puttergill (Qld) 6-3 7-6(9)

Wheelchair

Quad

British Open Wheelchair Tennis Championships – Nottingham, Great Britain (Hard)
QF [4] Heath Davidson (Vic) d Bryan Barten (USA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

Women

ITF

$25,000 Fort Worth – Fort Worth, TX, USA (Hard)
R32 [Q] Lauren Proctor (USA) d Kimberly Birrell (Qld) 3-6 6-4 6-0
R32 [WC] Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) d Ellen Perez (NSW) 7-5 6-2
$15,000 Targu Jiu – Targu Jiu, Romania (Clay)
R32 [LL] Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU) d [SE] Belinda Woolcock (Vic) 0-6 6-2 6-4
R32 [Q] Samantha Harris (Vic) d [WC] Jamie Jillissen (NED) 6-0 6-0
$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
R16 Alison Bai (ACT) d [7] Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) 4-6 6-4 6-2
R16 Suzy Larkin (GBR) d [Q] Genevieve Lorbergs (Vic) 6-4 6-2
R16 [WC] Watsachol Sawasdee (THA) d Sara Tomic (Qld) 6-2 6-3
R16 [2] Haruka Kaji (JPN) d [LL] Masa Jovanovic (Vic) 3-6 6-4 6-0

Coming up

Men

ATP

Citi Open – Washington, DC, USA (Hard)
R32 [10] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) v Tennys Sandgren (USA)
Abierto Mexicano de Tenis Mifel presentado por Cinemex – Los Cabos, Mexico (Hard)
R16 [WC] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) v Peter Polansky (CAN)
R16 [Q] Akira Santillan (Qld) v [1] [WC] Tomas Berdych (CZE)
R16 [Q] Matthew Ebden (WA) v [4] Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

 Challenger

Open Castilla y León Villa de El Espinar – Segovia, Spain (Hard)
R16 Alex de Minaur (NSW) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Kentucky Bank Tennis Championships – Lexington, KY, USA (Hard)
QF [3] John Millman (Qld) v Max Purcell (NSW)

 Futures

USA F26 Futures – Decatur, IL, USA (Hard)
R16 [3] Harry Bourchier (Tas) v Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (ARG)
Thailand F4 Futures – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
QF Jeremy Beale (Vic) v [Q] Elliott Orkin (USA)

Wheelchair

Men

Flanders 25 – Leuven, Belgium (Clay)
R16 Henry De Cure (SA) v Lahcen Majdi (FRA)

Quad

British Open Wheelchair Tennis Championships – Nottingham, Great Britain (Hard)
SF [4] Heath Davidson (Vic) v [1] David Wagner (USA)

Women

ITF

$25,000 Fort Worth – Fort Worth, TX, USA (Hard)
R32 Storm Sanders (WA) v [6] Chanel Simmonds (RSA)
R32 [3] Tammi Patterson (Vic) v [Q] Dominique Schaefer (PER)
$15,000 Targu Jiu – Targu Jiu, Romania (Clay)
R16 [Q] Samantha Harris (Vic) v [8] Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU)
R16 Astra Sharma (WA) v Ivania Martinich (CHI)
$15,000 Nonthaburi – Nonthaburi, Thailand (Hard)
QF Alison Bai (ACT) v Patcharin Cheapchandej (THA)
Original link

Related Posts

Leave Comments