Fast, easy and it's free

Advertise your business, products, services and deals to the largest racket sports social audience online.

Add Your Business

3 minutes reading time (500 words)

Aussie results daily update, 26 June 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 26 June 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Women

WTA

Aegon Classic Birmingham – Birmingham, Great Britain (Grass)
QFLucie Safarova (CZE)d[9] Daria Gavrilova (Vic)6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(5)
QFAshleigh Barty (Qld)d[Q] Camila Giorgi (ITA)5-2 Ret.
SFAshleigh Barty (Qld)d[6] Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-3
F[7] [WC] Petra Kvitova (CZE)dAshleigh Barty (Qld)4-6 6-3 6-2

 ITF

$25,000 Baja – Baja, Hungary (Clay)
SF[4] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR)dIsabelle Wallace (Vic)7-5 6-1
$15,000 Taipei – Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Hard)
QF[1] Junri Namigata (JPN)dAlexandra Bozovic (NSW)2-6 6-3 6-0
$15,000 Alkmaar – Alkmaar, Netherlands (Clay)
QF[8] Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL)d[3] Abbie Myers (NSW)6-7(2) 6-4 6-1

Men

Challenger

Aegon Ilkley Trophy – Ilkley, Great Britain (Grass)
QF[SE] Sam Groth (Vic)dBjorn Fratangelo (USA)7-6(5) 6-4
QF[Q] Alex Bolt (SA)dQuentin Halys (FRA)6-4 6-2
SF[Q] Alex Bolt (SA)d[SE] Sam Groth (Vic)6-4 6-4
FMarton Fucsovics (HUN)d[Q] Alex Bolt (SA)6-1 6-4

 Futures

Guam F1 Futures – Tumon, Guam (Hard)
QF[5] Jake Delaney (NSW)d[4] Soichiro Moritani (JPN)7-5 6-1
SF[1] Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN)d[5] Jake Delaney (NSW)6-0 6-3
Hong Kong F1 Futures – Hong Kong, China (Hard)
SF[4] Yecong He (CHN)d[8] Jacob Grills (Vic)6-2 7-6(4)
Thailand F3 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
SF[3] Nam Hoang Ly (VIE)d[6] Jeremy Beale (Vic)6-2 2-0 Ret.
Portugal F8 Futures – Lisbon, Portugal (Hard)
QFDavid Vega Hernandez (ESP)d[4] Bradley Mousley (SA)6-4 6-0
Turkey F24 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
QF[2] [Q] Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP)d[Q] Matthew Romios (Vic)7-5 6-1

Coming up

Women

WTA

Aegon International Eastbourne – Eastbourne, Great Britain (Grass)
R32[16] Daria Gavrilova (Vic)v[Q] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

 ITF

$15,000 Tel Aviv – Tel Aviv, Israel (Hard)
R32Alexandra Walters (SA)v[WC] Nitzan Bruner (ISR)

Men

ATP

Aegon International Eastbourne – Eastbourne, Great Britain (Grass)
R32Bernard Tomic (Qld)v[Q] Norbert Gombos (SVK)
Antalya Open – Antalya, Turkey (Grass)
R32[Q] Matthew Ebden (WA)vYuichi Sugita (JPN)

Challenger

Aspria Tennis Cup – Milan, Italy (Clay)
R32[SE] Alex Bolt (SA)vZdenek Kolar (CZE)
R32Christopher O’Connell (NSW)v[3] Federico Delbonis (ARG)

 Futures

China F10 Futures – Kunshan, China (Hard)
R32[PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW)vYecong He (CHN)
USA F21 Futures – Tulsa, OK, USA (Hard)
R32[PR] Andrew Harris (Vic)vTomas Stillman (USA)
R32[2] Max Purcell (NSW)vTBC
Hong Kong F2 Futures – Hong Kong, China (Hard)
R32Jacob Grills (Vic)v[1] Takuto Niki (JPN)
R32Jake Delaney (NSW)v[7] Nicholas S. Hu (USA)
Poland F3 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32James Frawley (ACT)vTBC
Zimbabwe F3 Futures – Harare, Zimbabwe (Hard)
R32[Q] Zach Itzstein (WA)vThomas Setodji (FRA)

 

Gavrilova, Tomic in Eastbourne, Wimbledon quallies...
Roger Federer def. Alexander Zverev for...