Fast, easy and it's free

Advertise your business, products, services and deals to the largest racket sports social audience online.

Add Your Business

Aussie results daily update, 26 June 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 26 June 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Women

WTA

Aegon Classic Birmingham – Birmingham, Great Britain (Grass)
QF Lucie Safarova (CZE) d [9] Daria Gavrilova (Vic) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(5)
QF Ashleigh Barty (Qld) d [Q] Camila Giorgi (ITA) 5-2 Ret.
SF Ashleigh Barty (Qld) d [6] Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-3
F [7] [WC] Petra Kvitova (CZE) d Ashleigh Barty (Qld) 4-6 6-3 6-2

 ITF

$25,000 Baja – Baja, Hungary (Clay)
SF [4] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) d Isabelle Wallace (Vic) 7-5 6-1
$15,000 Taipei – Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Hard)
QF [1] Junri Namigata (JPN) d Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) 2-6 6-3 6-0
$15,000 Alkmaar – Alkmaar, Netherlands (Clay)
QF [8] Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) d [3] Abbie Myers (NSW) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-1

Men

Challenger

Aegon Ilkley Trophy – Ilkley, Great Britain (Grass)
QF [SE] Sam Groth (Vic) d Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
QF [Q] Alex Bolt (SA) d Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-4 6-2
SF [Q] Alex Bolt (SA) d [SE] Sam Groth (Vic) 6-4 6-4
F Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d [Q] Alex Bolt (SA) 6-1 6-4

 Futures

Guam F1 Futures – Tumon, Guam (Hard)
QF [5] Jake Delaney (NSW) d [4] Soichiro Moritani (JPN) 7-5 6-1
SF [1] Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) d [5] Jake Delaney (NSW) 6-0 6-3
Hong Kong F1 Futures – Hong Kong, China (Hard)
SF [4] Yecong He (CHN) d [8] Jacob Grills (Vic) 6-2 7-6(4)
Thailand F3 Futures – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
SF [3] Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) d [6] Jeremy Beale (Vic) 6-2 2-0 Ret.
Portugal F8 Futures – Lisbon, Portugal (Hard)
QF David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d [4] Bradley Mousley (SA) 6-4 6-0
Turkey F24 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
QF [2] [Q] Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP) d [Q] Matthew Romios (Vic) 7-5 6-1

Coming up

Women

WTA

Aegon International Eastbourne – Eastbourne, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 [16] Daria Gavrilova (Vic) v [Q] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

 ITF

$15,000 Tel Aviv – Tel Aviv, Israel (Hard)
R32 Alexandra Walters (SA) v [WC] Nitzan Bruner (ISR)

Men

ATP

Aegon International Eastbourne – Eastbourne, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 Bernard Tomic (Qld) v [Q] Norbert Gombos (SVK)
Antalya Open – Antalya, Turkey (Grass)
R32 [Q] Matthew Ebden (WA) v Yuichi Sugita (JPN)

Challenger

Aspria Tennis Cup – Milan, Italy (Clay)
R32 [SE] Alex Bolt (SA) v Zdenek Kolar (CZE)
R32 Christopher O’Connell (NSW) v [3] Federico Delbonis (ARG)

 Futures

China F10 Futures – Kunshan, China (Hard)
R32 [PR] Dane Propoggia (NSW) v Yecong He (CHN)
USA F21 Futures – Tulsa, OK, USA (Hard)
R32 [PR] Andrew Harris (Vic) v Tomas Stillman (USA)
R32 [2] Max Purcell (NSW) v TBC
Hong Kong F2 Futures – Hong Kong, China (Hard)
R32 Jacob Grills (Vic) v [1] Takuto Niki (JPN)
R32 Jake Delaney (NSW) v [7] Nicholas S. Hu (USA)
Poland F3 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 James Frawley (ACT) v TBC
Zimbabwe F3 Futures – Harare, Zimbabwe (Hard)
R32 [Q] Zach Itzstein (WA) v Thomas Setodji (FRA)

 

Gavrilova, Tomic in Eastbourne, Wimbledon quallies...
Roger Federer def. Alexander Zverev for...