Sign In   Register

Aussie results daily update, 24 May 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 24 May 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

Grand Slam – Roland Garros

Roland Garros 2017 Men’s Singles Qualifying – Paris, France (Clay)
R128 Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d Sam Groth (Vic) 6-3 7-6(3) 6-2

 ATP

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon – Lyon, France (Clay)
R16 [Q] Nicolas Kicker (ARG) d [4] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) 2-6 6-4 6-2

 Challenger

Shymkent Challenger – Shymkent, Kazakhstan (Clay)
R32 [7] Christopher O’Connell (NSW) d Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP) 6-3 7-6(6)
XV Venice Challenge Save Cup – Mestre, Italy (Clay)
R32 Zdenek Kolar (CZE) d [1] John Millman (Qld) 6-3 5-7 6-2
R32 [8] Blake Mott (NSW) d Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 7-5 6-3

Futures 

China F8 Futures – Fuzhou, China, P.R (Hard)
R32 Harry Bourchier (Tas) d [Q] Jie Cui (CHN) 6-2 2-1 Ret.
R32 [1] Zhe Li (CHN) d [Q] Calum Puttergill (Qld) 6-3 6-0
Italy F14 Futures – Frascati, Italy (Clay)
R32 [3] Alex Bolt (SA) d [WC] Enrico Dalla Valle (ITA) 5-7 6-1 7-6(0)
R32 [Q] Pasquale De Giorgio (ITA) d [Q] Matthew Dellavedova (Vic) 5-7 7-5 6-2
R32 [Q] Jason Kubler (Qld) d [Q] Paolo Dagnino (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Singapore F1 Futures – Singapore, Singapore (Hard)
R32 [8] Thomas Fancutt (Qld) d [WC] Hao Yuan Ng (SGP) 6-1 3-6 6-4
R32 [WC] Shaheed Alam (SGP) d Jake Delaney (NSW) 6-3 6-4
Turkey F20 Futures – Antalya, Turkey (Clay)
R32 Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) d [Q] Erik Holt-Crossman (Vic) 6-3 6-1

Women

Grand Slam – Roland Garros

Roland Garros 2017 Women’s Singles Qualifying – Paris, France (Clay)
R96 Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d Lizette Cabrera (Qld)) 6-4 6-3
R96 [19] Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) d Destanee Aiava (Vic) 7-6(5) 6-1
R96 Miyu Kato (JPN) d Arina Rodionova (Vic) 6-4 6-3

WTA

Internationaux de Strasbourg – Strasbourg, France (Clay)
R16 [6] [WC] Samantha Stosur (Qld) d [Q] Madison Brengle (USA) 6-0 6-1

 ITF

$25,000 Caserta – Caserta, Italy (Clay)
R32 [5] Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d [Q] Seone Mendez (NSW) 6-3 7-5
$25,000 Goyang – Goyang, Korea, Rep. (Hard)
R32 Seung-Yeon Hong (KOR) d [Q] Genevieve Lorbergs (Vic) 6-2 7-6(4)
R32 [2] Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) d Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld) 6-2 6-1
$15,000 Santarem – Santarem, Portugal (Hard)
R32 Abbie Myers (NSW) d [WC] Talya Zandberg (ISR) 6-1 6-2 
$15,000 Hammamet – Hammamet, Tunisia (Clay)
R32 [4] Naiktha Bains (Qld) d [Q] Giulia Crescenzi (ITA) 6-2 6-2

Coming up

Men

Grand Slam – Roland Garros

Roland Garros 2017 Men’s Singles Qualifying – Paris, France (Clay)
R64 Marc Polmans (Vic) v [13] Guido Pella (ARG)

 ATP

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon – Lyon, France (Clay)
R16 Jordan Thompson (NSW) v Karen Khachanov (RUS)

 Challenger

Shymkent Challenger – Shymkent, Kazakhstan (Clay)
R16 [7] Christopher O’Connell (NSW) v [WC] Andrey Golubev (KAZ)
XV Venice Challenge Save Cup – Mestre, Italy (Clay)
R16 [8] Blake Mott (NSW) v Tallon Griekspoor (NED)

 Futures 

China F8 Futures – Fuzhou, China, P.R (Hard)
R16 Harry Bourchier (Tas) v Kaichi Uchida (JPN)
Bosnia and Herzegovina F1 Futures – Doboj, Bosnia/Herzegovina (Clay)
R32 [Q] Mislav Bosnjak (SA) v Tomislav Jotovski (MKD)
Czech Republic F2 Futures – Most, Czech Republic (Clay)
R32 Daniel Nolan (Vic) v [Q] Antonin Bolardt (CZE)
R32 [Q] Scott Puodziunas (Qld) v [Q] Dominik Suc (CZE)
Hungary F3 Futures – Balatonalmadi, Hungary (Clay)
R16 James Frawley (ACT) v [6] Pascal Meis (GER)
Italy F14 Futures – Frascati, Italy (Clay)
R16 [3] Alex Bolt (SA) v [Q] Marco Miceli (ITA)
R16 [Q] Jason Kubler (Qld) v [1] Andrea Collarini (ARG)
Singapore F1 Futures – Singapore, Singapore (Hard)
R32 [1] Dayne Kelly (Vic) v [Q] David Nguyen (USA)
R16 [8] Thomas Fancutt (Qld) v [Q] Nicholas S. Hu (USA)

Women

WTA

Internationaux de Strasbourg – Strasbourg, France (Clay)
R16 [7] Daria Gavrilova (Vic) v [Q] Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)
R16 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v [Q] Camila Giorgi (ITA)
QF [6] [WC] Samantha Stosur (Qld) v [4] Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP)

 ITF

$25,000 Karuizawa – Karuizawa, Japan (Carpet)
R32 Kimberly Birrell (Qld) v [1] Junri Namigata (JPN)
R32 [8] Tammi Patterson (Vic) v [Q] Sari Baba (JPN)
$25,000 Goyang – Goyang, Korea, Rep. (Hard)
R32 [Q] Masa Jovanovic (Vic) v Ji-Hee Choi (KOR)
$15,000 Santarem – Santarem, Portugal (Hard)
R16 Abbie Myers (NSW) v [1] Valeriya Strakhova (UKR)
$15,000 Hammamet – Hammamet, Tunisia (Clay)
R16 [4] Naiktha Bains (Qld) v [WC] Tijana Spasojevic (SRB)
Original author: Emma Anderson
WATCH the Geneva Open LIVE on Tennis...
Nicole Gibbs getting some practice in on the red c...

Related Posts


By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/


RacketStar.com