Aussie results daily update, 22 May 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 22 May 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Men

ATP

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon – Lyon, France (Clay)
R32 Jordan Thompson (NSW) d [8] Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-4

 Challenger

Busan Open – Busan, Korea (Hard)
QF Go Soeda (JPN) d Matthew Ebden (WA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

 Futures 

China F7 Futures – Wuhan, China (Hard)
QF [4] Dayne Kelly (Vic) d [7] Shintaro Imai (JPN) 6-2 7-6(3)
QF [Q] Harry Bourchier (Tas) d [6] Fajing Sun (CHN) 7-6(1) 6-2
SF [4] Dayne Kelly (Vic) d Chuhan Wang (CHN) 6-4 7-6(5)
SF [3] Marcos Giron (USA) d [Q] Harry Bourchier (Tas) 6-4 6-0
F [4] Dayne Kelly (Vic) d [3] Marcos Giron (USA) 7-6(4) 7-6(6)

 Wheelchair

 Quad

Japan Open – Iizuka, Japan (Hard)
SF [1] Dylan Alcott (Vic) d [3] Andy Lapthorne (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-0
F [1] Dylan Alcott (Vic) d [2] David Wagner (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Women

WTA

Internazionali BNL d’Italia – Rome, Italy (Clay)
QF [15] Kiki Bertens (NED) d [Q] Daria Gavrilova (Vic) 6-3 6-3
Internationaux de Strasbourg – Strasbourg, France (Clay)
R32 [6] [WC] Samantha Stosur (Qld) d Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) 6-0 6-1
R32 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) d [LL] Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 6-0 6-1
Nürnberger Versicherungs Cup 2017 – Nürnberger, Germany (Clay)
R32 Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d Ajla Tomljanovic (Qld) 6-2 4-6 6-3

ITF 

$60,000 Saint-Gaudens – Saint-Gaudens, France (Clay)
QF Destanee Aiava (Vic) d [2] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 6-3 7-5
SF Kristie Ahn (USA) d Destanee Aiava (Vic) 7-5 6-4

Coming up

Men

Grand Slam – Roland Garros

Roland Garros 2017 Men’s Singles Qualifying – Paris, France (Clay)
R128 Andrew Whittington (Vic) v Pedro Sousa (POR)  
R128 Matthew Ebden (WA) v [32] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)  
R128 Marc Polmans (Vic) v Michael Mmoh (USA)  
R128 John-Patrick Smith (Qld) v Bradley Klahn (USA)  
R128 Sam Groth (Vic) v Filip Krajinovic (SRB)  

 ATP

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon – Lyon, France (Clay)
R32 [4] Nick Kyrgios (ACT) v Bye  
R32 [PR] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) v Denis Istomin (UZB)  
R16 Jordan Thompson (NSW) v TBC  

Challenger

Shymkent Challenger – Shymkent, Kazakhstan (Clay)
R32 [7] Christopher O’Connell (NSW) v Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP)  
XV Venice Challenge Save Cup – Mestre, Italy (Clay)
R32 [1] John Millman (Qld) v Zdenek Kolar (CZE)  
R32 [8] Blake Mott (NSW) v Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND)  

Futures

China F8 Futures – Fuzhou, China, P.R (Hard)
R32 Harry Bourchier (Tas) v TBC  
Hungary F3 Futures – Balatonalmadi, Hungary (Clay)
R32 James Frawley (ACT) v Patrik Obal (SVK)  
Italy F14 Futures – Frascati, Italy (Clay)
R32 [3] Alex Bolt (SA) v [WC] Enrico Dalla Valle (ITA)  

 Women

 WTA

Internationaux de Strasbourg – Strasbourg, France (Clay)
R32 [7] Daria Gavrilova (Vic) v Louisa Chirico (USA)  
R16 [6] [WC] Samantha Stosur (Qld) v TBC  
R16 [Q] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v TBC  

 ITF

$25,000 Caserta – Caserta, Italy (Clay)
R32 [Q] Seone Mendez (NSW) v [5] Camilla Rosatello (ITA)  
$15,000 Santarem – Santarem, Portugal (Hard)
R32 Abbie Myers (NSW) v [WC] Talya Zandberg (ISR)
Original author: Emma Anderson
‪Elina Svitolina claims fourth title of 2017...
TOMORROW: Watch ROLAND-GARROS qualifying rounds LI...

Related Posts

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/