By Harriet Rendle on Tuesday, 16 May 2017
Category: Tennis News

Aussie results daily update, 17 May 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 17 May 2017 | tennis.com.au

Men 

Challenger 

Busan Open – Busan, Korea (Hard)
R32 [Q] Raymond Sarmiento (USA) d Max Purcell (NSW) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3

 

Samarkand Challenger – Samarkand, Uzbekistan (Clay)
R32 Aldin Setkic (BIH) d Christopher O’Connell (NSW) 6-3 3-6 6-3

 

Neckarcup – Heilbronn, Germany (Clay)
R32 [7] Andrej Martin (SVK) d [Q] Sam Groth (Vic) 6-3 6-3

Futures 

China F7 Futures – Wuhan, China (Hard)
R32 [4] Dayne Kelly (Vic) d [Q] Sora Fukuda (JPN) 6-3 6-1
R32 Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) d Thomas Fancutt (Qld) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
R32 [Q] Harry Bourchier (Tas) d [WC] Su Hao Zhong (CHN) 6-1 6-1

 

Sweden F2 Futures – Bastad, Sweden (Clay)
R32 [3] Blake Mott (NSW) d Dragos Nicolae Madaras (SWE) 6-4 6-4

 

Spain F14 Futures – Vic, Spain (Clay)
R32 Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) d [4] Maverick Banes (Qld) 6-4 6-3

Women 

WTA

Internazionali BNL d’Italia – Rome, Italy (Clay)
R64 [Q] Daria Gavrilova (Vic) d [10] Madison Keys (USA) 2-6 7-5 7-5

ITF 

$60,000 Saint-Gaudens – Saint-Gaudens, France (Clay)
R32 Destanee Aiava (Vic) d [WC] Victoria Muntean (FRA) 7-6(6) 6-2
R32 [6] Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d [LL] Storm Sanders (WA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
 

$60,000 Kurume – Kurume, Japan (Carpet)

R32 Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld) d Erika Sema (JPN) 6-2 5-7 6-1

 

$25,000 Qujing – Qujing, China, P.R. (Hard)
R32 [6] Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE) d Alison Bai (ACT) 6-3 6-4

 

$15,000 Oeiras – Oeiras, Portugal (Clay)
R32 [WC] Lucia Quiterio (POR) d [3] Abbie Myers (NSW) 6-1 6-0

Coming up

Men

Challenger 

Busan Open – Busan, Korea (Hard)
R16 Matthew Ebden (WA) v Hiroki Moriya (JPN)

 Futures 

China F7 Futures – Wuhan, China (Hard)
R16 [4] Dayne Kelly (Vic) v [Q] Masaki Osafune (JPN)
R16 [Q] Harry Bourchier (Tas) v [2] Yusuke Takahashi (JPN)

 

Sweden F2 Futures – Bastad, Sweden (Clay)
R16 [3] Blake Mott (NSW) v Gibril Diarra (AUT)

 

Czech Republic F1 Futures – Prague, Czech Republic (Clay)
R32 Daniel Nolan (Vic) v [Q] Juraj Masar (SVK)

 

Hungary F2 Futures – Zamardi, Hungary (Clay)
R16 James Frawley (ACT) v Pascal Brunner (AUT)

Women 

WTA

Internazionali BNL d’Italia – Rome, Italy (Clay)
R32 [Q] Daria Gavrilova (Vic) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

ITF 

$60,000 Saint-Gaudens – Saint-Gaudens, France (Clay)
R16 Destanee Aiava (Vic) v [9] Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)

 

$60,000 Kurume – Kurume, Japan (Carpet)
R32 Tammi Patterson (Vic) v [5] Junri Namigata (JPN)
R32 [SR] Kimberly Birrell (Qld) v [6] Kyoka Okamura (JPN)
R16 Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld) v [2] Riko Sawayanagi (JPN)

 

$15,000 Hammamet – Hammamet, Tunisia (Clay)
R32 [1] Naiktha Bains (Qld) v Claudia Coppola (ITA)
Original link
Original author: Paul Symes

Related Posts

Leave Comments