Aussie results daily update, 13 July 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 13 July 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Juniors

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Boys’ Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 Blake Ellis (Qld) d Alan Fernando Rubio Fierros (MEX) 6-3 7-6(3)

 

Women

ITF

$25,000 Winnipeg – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R16 [4] Caroline Dolehide (USA) d [SR] Kimberly Birrell (Qld) 4-6 6-2 6-4

 

$25,000 Torino – Torino, Italy (Clay)
R16 [Q] Zoe Hives (Vic) d Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) 6-4 6-2

 

$15,000 Knokke – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)
R16 [1] Nina Alibalic (AUS) d Leonie Kung (SUI) 7-5 6-3

 

$15,000 Sharm El Sheikh – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Hard)
R32 [3] Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) d Jelena Stojanovic (WA) 6-4 4-6 6-4

 

$15,000 Telavi – Telavi, Georgia (Clay)
R32 [8] Alexandra Walters (SA) d Shweta Chandra Rana (IND) 6-1 7-5

 

$15,000 Amstelveen – Amstelveen, Netherlands (Clay)
R32 Samantha Harris (Vic) d Natasha Piludu (ITA) 6-0 6-4
R32 [Q] Belinda Woolcock (Vic) d [2] Dana Kremer (GER) 6-1 6-2

 

$15,000 Prokuplje – Prokuplje, Serbia (Clay)
R32 [Q] Katarina Adamovic (SRB) d Angelique Svinos (NSW) 6-3 6-2

 

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R16 [Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) d [4] Risa Ushijima (JPN) 6-4 4-6 7-5
R16 Michaela Haet (NSW) v [5] Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (THA) 6-4 6-3

 

Men

Challenger

Nielsen Pro Tennis Championships – Winnetka, IL, USA (Hard)
R16 [1] Tennys Sandgren (USA) d Omar Jasika (Vic) 6-2 6-1
R16 [Q] Dennis Nevolo (USA) d Luke Saville (SA) 6-4 7-6(3)

 

Futures

Belgium F4 Futures – Lasne, Belgium (Clay)
R32 [4] Corentin Denolly (FRA) d Alexei Popyrin (NSW) 6-2 6-3

 

Georgia F2 Futures – Telavi, Georgia (Clay)
R32 [Q] Aaron Addison (Vic) d George Botezan (ROU) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4

 

Poland F5 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 David Jorda Sanchis (ESP) d James Frawley (ACT) 6-2 6-3
R32 Adrian Andrzejczuk (POL) d [Q] Harrison Lombe (NSW) 6-2 6-2

 

Portugal F11 Futures – Povoa de Varzim, Portugal (Hard)
R16 [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) d [Q] Arthur Weber (FRA) 6-1 6-2
R16 [8] Antoine Escoffier (FRA) d Daniel Nolan (Vic) 7-5 6-4

 

Turkey F25 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R32 [Q] Greg Polmans (Vic) d [Q] Gleb Alekseenko (UKR) 6-3 6-4
R32 [3] Jules Okala (FRA) d [WC] Matthew Romios (Vic) 6-1 6-3

 

Coming up

Juniors

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Boys’ Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R16 Blake Ellis (Qld) v [11] Jurij Rodionov (AUT)

 

Women

ITF

$25,000 Winnipeg – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R16 Ellen Perez (NSW) v [5] Mayo Hibi (JPN)

 

$25,000 Torino – Torino, Italy (Clay)
QF [Q] Zoe Hives (Vic) v Camilla Scala (ITA)

 

$15,000 Knokke – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)
QF [1] Nina Alibalic (AUS) v [7] Catherine Chantraine (BEL)

 

$15,000 Telavi – Telavi, Georgia (Clay)
R16 [8] Alexandra Walters (SA) v [Q] Tatia Mikadze (GEO)

 

$15,000 Amstelveen – Amstelveen, Netherlands (Clay)
R16 Samantha Harris (Vic) v [Q] Belinda Woolcock (AUS)

 

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
QF [Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) v [WC] Naomi Cheong (USA)
QF Michaela Haet (NSW) v [Q] Apichaya Runglerdkriangkrai (THA)

 

Men

Challenger

Winnipeg National Bank Challenger – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R16 Bradley Mousley (SA) v Raymond Sarmiento (USA)
R16 Max Purcell (NSW) v [8] Blaz Rola (SLO)

 

Internazionali di Tennis Citta di Perugia – Perugia, Italy (Clay)
R16 Marc Polmans (Vic) v [7] Laslo Djere (SRB)

 

Futures

Georgia F2 Futures – Telavi, Georgia (Clay)
R16 [Q] Aaron Addison (Vic) v [5] Nerman Fatic (BIH)

 

Portugal F11 Futures – Povoa de Varzim, Portugal (Hard)
QF [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) v [7] Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (ESP)

 

Turkey F25 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)
R16 [Q] Greg Polmans (Vic) v [1] Cem Ilkel (TUR)

 

Wheelchair

Quad

Swiss Open – Geneva, Switzerland (Hard)
QF [2] Heath Davidson (Vic) v Alberto Corradi (ITA)

 

If anyone knows Roger Federer, it's the...
TENNIS.com's Steve Tignor talks more with...

Related Posts

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.racketstar.com/