By Harriet Rendle on Monday, 10 July 2017
Category: Tennis News

Aussie results daily update, 11 July 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 11 July 2017 | tennis.com.au

Juniors 

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Boys’ Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R64 Blake Ellis (Qld) d [7] Trent Bryde (USA) 7-6(2) 6-7(5) 6-1
R64 [WC] Barnaby Smith (GBR) d [Q] Thomas Bosancic (Vic) 5-7 6-4 6-3

 

Men

Challenger 

Nielsen Pro Tennis Championships – Winnetka, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 Luke Saville (SA) d [WC] Strong Kirchheimer (USA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
R32 Omar Jasika (Vic) d Jared Hiltzik (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
R32 Tommy Paul (USA) d Matthew Ebden (WA) 7-6(2) 6-1

 

Futures

Portugal F11 Futures – Povoa de Varzim, Portugal (Hard)
R32 [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) d [Q] Antonio Cembellin Prieto (ESP) 6-0 6-4
R32 Daniel Nolan (Vic) d Erik Crepaldi (ITA) 6-4 6-1

 

Women 

ITF

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [1] Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) d Masa Jovanovic (Vic) 6-2 6-3
R32 Michaela Haet (NSW) d Genevieve Lorbergs (Vic) 4-6 7-5 6-2

 

Coming up

Juniors

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Boys’ Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 Blake Ellis (Qld) v Alan Fernando Rubio Fierros (MEX)

 

Men

Challenger 

Nielsen Pro Tennis Championships – Winnetka, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 (Alt) Alex Bolt (SA) v [6] Michael Mmoh (USA)
R32 Andrew Whittington (Vic) v [WC] JC Aragone (USA)
R32 Marinko Matosevic (Vic) v [7] Mitchell Krueger (USA)
R16 Omar Jasika (Vic) v TBC
R16 Luke Saville (SA) v TBC

 

Winnipeg National Bank Challenger – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R32 Bradley Mousley (SA) v [WC] Hugo Di Feo (CAN)
R32 Max Purcell (NSW) v Ti Chen (TPE)

 

Internazionali di Tennis Citta di Perugia – Perugia, Italy (Clay)
R32 Marc Polmans (Vic) v [Q] Moez Echargui (TUN)

 

Futures

Belgium F4 Futures – Lasne, Belgium (Clay)
R32 Alexei Popyrin (NSW) v [4] Corentin Denolly (FRA)

 

Netherlands F4 Futures – Amstelveen, Netherlands (Clay)
R32 [Q] Matthew Dellavedova (Vic) v [4] Boy Westerhof (NED)

 

Poland F5 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 James Frawley (ACT) v David Jorda Sanchis (ESP)
R32 [Q] Harrison Lombe (NSW) v Adrian Andrzejczuk (POL)

 

Portugal F11 Futures – Povoa de Varzim, Portugal (Hard)
R16 [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) v [Q] Arthur Weber (FRA)
R16 Daniel Nolan (Vic) v [8] Antoine Escoffier (FRA)

 

Turkey F25 Futures – Istanbul, Turley (Clay)
R32 [Q] Greg Polmans (Vic) v [Q] Gleb Alekseenko (UKR)
R32 [WC] Matthew Romios (Vic) v [3] Jules Okala (FRA)

 

Women

 

ITF

 

$25,000 Winnipeg – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R32 Ellen Perez (NSW) v [Q] Nika Kukharchuk (RUS)
R32 [SR] Kimberly Birrell (Qld) v [WC] Petra Januskova (CAN)

 

$25,000 Torino – Torino, Italy (Clay)
R32 [Q] Zoe Hives (Vic) v [5] Tereza Mrdeza (CRO)
R32 [Q] Seone Mendez (NSW) v Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA)

 

$15,000 Knokke – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)
R32 [1] Nina Alibalic (AUS) v Natalia Orlova (RUS)

 

$15,000 Sharm El Sheikh – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Hard)
R32 Jelena Stojanovic (WA) v [3] Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE)

 

$15,000 Telavi – Telavi, Georgia (Clay)
R32 [8] Alexandra Walters (SA) v Shweta Chandra Rana (IND)

 

$15,000 Amstelveen – Amstelveen, Netherlands (Clay)
R32 Samantha Harris (Vic) v Natasha Piludu (ITA)
R32 [Q] Belinda Woolcock (Vic) v [2] Dana Kremer (GER)

 

$15,000 Prokuplje – Prokuplje, Serbia (Clay)
R32 Angelique Svinos (NSW) v [Q] Katarina Adamovic (SRB)

 

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) v [WC] Natcharee Teerachodjiranon (THA)
R16 Michaela Haet (NSW) v TBC
Original link

Related Posts

Leave Comments