Fast, easy and it's free

Advertise your business, products, services and deals to the largest racket sports social audience online.

Add Your Business

Aussie results daily update, 11 July 2017

Melbourne VIC, Australia, 11 July 2017 | tennis.com.au

image

Juniors 

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Boys’ Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R64 Blake Ellis (Qld) d [7] Trent Bryde (USA) 7-6(2) 6-7(5) 6-1
R64 [WC] Barnaby Smith (GBR) d [Q] Thomas Bosancic (Vic) 5-7 6-4 6-3

 

Men

Challenger 

Nielsen Pro Tennis Championships – Winnetka, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 Luke Saville (SA) d [WC] Strong Kirchheimer (USA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
R32 Omar Jasika (Vic) d Jared Hiltzik (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
R32 Tommy Paul (USA) d Matthew Ebden (WA) 7-6(2) 6-1

 

Futures

Portugal F11 Futures – Povoa de Varzim, Portugal (Hard)
R32 [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) d [Q] Antonio Cembellin Prieto (ESP) 6-0 6-4
R32 Daniel Nolan (Vic) d Erik Crepaldi (ITA) 6-4 6-1

 

Women 

ITF

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [1] Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) d Masa Jovanovic (Vic) 6-2 6-3
R32 Michaela Haet (NSW) d Genevieve Lorbergs (Vic) 4-6 7-5 6-2

 

Coming up

Juniors

Grand Slam – Wimbledon

Wimbledon 2017 Boys’ Singles – London, Great Britain (Grass)
R32 Blake Ellis (Qld) v Alan Fernando Rubio Fierros (MEX)

 

Men

Challenger 

Nielsen Pro Tennis Championships – Winnetka, IL, USA (Hard)
R32 (Alt) Alex Bolt (SA) v [6] Michael Mmoh (USA)
R32 Andrew Whittington (Vic) v [WC] JC Aragone (USA)
R32 Marinko Matosevic (Vic) v [7] Mitchell Krueger (USA)
R16 Omar Jasika (Vic) v TBC
R16 Luke Saville (SA) v TBC

 

Winnipeg National Bank Challenger – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R32 Bradley Mousley (SA) v [WC] Hugo Di Feo (CAN)
R32 Max Purcell (NSW) v Ti Chen (TPE)

 

Internazionali di Tennis Citta di Perugia – Perugia, Italy (Clay)
R32 Marc Polmans (Vic) v [Q] Moez Echargui (TUN)

 

Futures

Belgium F4 Futures – Lasne, Belgium (Clay)
R32 Alexei Popyrin (NSW) v [4] Corentin Denolly (FRA)

 

Netherlands F4 Futures – Amstelveen, Netherlands (Clay)
R32 [Q] Matthew Dellavedova (Vic) v [4] Boy Westerhof (NED)

 

Poland F5 Futures – Mragowo, Poland (Clay)
R32 James Frawley (ACT) v David Jorda Sanchis (ESP)
R32 [Q] Harrison Lombe (NSW) v Adrian Andrzejczuk (POL)

 

Portugal F11 Futures – Povoa de Varzim, Portugal (Hard)
R16 [1] [WC] Alex De Minaur (NSW) v [Q] Arthur Weber (FRA)
R16 Daniel Nolan (Vic) v [8] Antoine Escoffier (FRA)

 

Turkey F25 Futures – Istanbul, Turley (Clay)
R32 [Q] Greg Polmans (Vic) v [Q] Gleb Alekseenko (UKR)
R32 [WC] Matthew Romios (Vic) v [3] Jules Okala (FRA)

 

Women

 

ITF

 

$25,000 Winnipeg – Winnipeg, Canada (Hard)
R32 Ellen Perez (NSW) v [Q] Nika Kukharchuk (RUS)
R32 [SR] Kimberly Birrell (Qld) v [WC] Petra Januskova (CAN)

 

$25,000 Torino – Torino, Italy (Clay)
R32 [Q] Zoe Hives (Vic) v [5] Tereza Mrdeza (CRO)
R32 [Q] Seone Mendez (NSW) v Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA)

 

$15,000 Knokke – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)
R32 [1] Nina Alibalic (AUS) v Natalia Orlova (RUS)

 

$15,000 Sharm El Sheikh – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Hard)
R32 Jelena Stojanovic (WA) v [3] Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE)

 

$15,000 Telavi – Telavi, Georgia (Clay)
R32 [8] Alexandra Walters (SA) v Shweta Chandra Rana (IND)

 

$15,000 Amstelveen – Amstelveen, Netherlands (Clay)
R32 Samantha Harris (Vic) v Natasha Piludu (ITA)
R32 [Q] Belinda Woolcock (Vic) v [2] Dana Kremer (GER)

 

$15,000 Prokuplje – Prokuplje, Serbia (Clay)
R32 Angelique Svinos (NSW) v [Q] Katarina Adamovic (SRB)

 

$15,000 Hua Hin – Hua Hin, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [Q] Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) v [WC] Natcharee Teerachodjiranon (THA)
R16 Michaela Haet (NSW) v TBC
Amazing ovation for Johanna Konta over...
Read Nicole Gibbs blog this week on...

Related Posts